Easton Hockey Player Survey

Brahmas lead the South thanks to three-game sweep

A 10-0 win on Sunday completed a three-game sweep for the Brahmas, who now lead the NA3HL's South Division by three points.    read more

Saturday Scores: Freeze get road sweep in Minnesota

La Crosse picked up a much needed sweep in Minnesota, while Texas moved into 1st place in the South and Bozeman kept winning in the Frontier.    read more

Jr. Brahmas forward Sheptytsky called up to NAHL

NA3HL and Texas Jr. Brahmas forward Mykyta Sheptytsky has been called up to play for the Lone Star Brahmas in the NAHL.    read more

Pittsburgh defenseman White called up to NAHL

Pittsburgh Vengeance defenseman Kenny White has been called up to play for the Aston Rebels in the NAHL.    read more

Friday Finals: Bozeman keeps cruising with win

Bozeman won its 5th straight game with a home win over Helena.    read more

Stars of the Weeksponsored by Easton


Brett Gravelle Brett Gravelle North Iowa Bulls


Dakota Ulmer Dakota Ulmer West Michigan Wolves


Steven Marshal Frank Steven Marshal Frank Bozeman Icedogs


Alex Werdmuller Alex Werdmuller St. Louis Jr. Blues


Ben Kraus Ben Kraus Euless Jr. Stars


Michael Piehler Michael Piehler Granite City Lumberjacks

Read More

Forward of the Month

Justin Dunn

Justin Dunn Point Mallard Ducks

Point Mallard Ducks forward Justin Dunn, 19, was a one-man wrecking crew in October. The native of Trenton, Michigan, led the Ducks to a 10-1 record during the month of October, which was good for 1st place in the NA3HL’s South Division. Dunn (5’11/165) had 25 points during the month in just 11 games played.  That included eight goals, 17 assists and a +17 rating. Dunn scored in 10 of the 11 games during the month and seven of the games were multi-point efforts. Dunn’s 32 points currently leads the NA3HL in scoring, as do his 21 assists. "Justin has been outstanding for us and he is playing an extremely complete 200 foot game. He is playing in all situations and his confidence is extremely high. He is being rewarded offensively through his commitment to defense. He is a leader for us on and off the ice,” said Point Mallard head coach Tom Winkler.

Runner-Up: Frankie Melton, St. Louis Jr. Blues

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Andrej Buchko, Peoria Mustangs – Joe Costello, Twin City Steel – Kegan Couture, Bozeman Icedogs – Tristian Henrichs, Billings Bulls – Brendan Jester, Great Falls Americans – Artrus Lauitkis, Atlanta Capitals – Ryan Mezera, Breezy Point North Stars – Will Mix, Granite City Lumberjacks – Ben Ratner, Wisconsin Whalers – Aaron Ryback, Alexandria Blizzard – Kohei Sato, North Iowa Bulls – Mykyta Sheptytsky, Texas Jr. Brahmas – Dan Toycen, La Crosse Freeze – Michael Tratar, Metro Jets – Luca Valenza, Sugar Land Imperials – Kyle Wendorf, Minnesota Flying Aces – Tyler Zalecki, Toledo Cherokee – Mike Zenone, Wooster Oilers

Defenseman of the Month

Nick Thompson

Nick Thompson Bozeman Icedogs

Bozeman Icedogs defenseman Nick Thompson, 18, had one of the better months for a defenseman in recent memory. The native of Esko, Minnesota, racked up 17 points in just nine games during the month, along with a +9 rating for the Icedogs, who posted a 5-3-1 record during the month of October. Thompson (6’4/195) recorded at least a point in seven of the nine games. He had five, multi-point games during the month. That included a four-point game on October 31st in a 6-2 win over Glacier. Thompson currently leads the NA3HL in points for all defensemen with 21 to date.  "Nick has been a huge force for us from the beginning of the season. Not only does he lead our team in points, but he controls the game every shift he is out there. Nick is one of the players we are looking to move up at some point this season and he has the ability to do that with his skill and poise, especially on the power play," said Bozeman head coach Mark Vichorek.

Runner-Up: Steven Coulter, Point Mallard Ducks

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Jared Bromberg, La Crosse Freeze – Andrew Cooley, Atlanta Capitals – Luke Erickson, Billings Bulls – Casey Esselman, Granite City Lumberjacks – George Hansen, Texas Jr. Brahmas – Arseny Ivanov, Great Falls Americans – Tom Lindgren, North Iowa Bulls – Jake McNamara, Wisconsin Whalers – Frank Muscarella, Sugar Land Imperials – Aaron Siegrist, Peoria Mustangs – Hayden Smer, St. Louis Jr. Blues – Wyatt Toll, Minnesota Flying Aces – Kyle Wagner, Twin City Steel – Jason Watts, Wooster Oilers

Goalie of the Month

Tommi Ahlgren

Tommi Ahlgren North Iowa Bulls

It was virtually almost a perfect month in October for North Iowa Bulls goalie Tommi Ahlgren. The 20-year-old native of Tampere, Finland, backstopped the Bulls to a perfect 7-0-0 record. Ahlgren (6’2/180) appeared in four of those games and posted a perfect 4-0-0 record. In 240 minutes of action, Ahlgren allowed just two goals on 89 shots and posted three shutouts.  During the month of October, he posted a goals against average of .50 and a save percentage of 97.8%. Two of his three shutouts during the month came on the road. Ahlgren currently leads the NA3HL in most goaltending catagories including, goals against average (0.66), save percentage (97.4%) and shutouts (4). "Tommi has been a major difference maker for us this season and is very sharp right now,” said North Iowa head coach Todd Sanden.

Runner-Up: Magnus Lindhe, Breezy Point North Stars

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Brandon Brown, Billings Bulls – Marcus Gloss, Pittsburgh Vengeance - Gunnar Howg, Twin City Steel – Kameron Limburg, Metro Jets – Ross Lipic, Peoria Mustangs – Dakota MacDonald, Minnesota Flying Aces – Kevin Mackey, St. Louis Jr. Blues – Stephan Marshal Frank, Bozeman Icedogs – Lauren Massie, Great Falls Americans – Max McConnell, Wisconsin Whalers – Joe Morgan, Wooster Oilers – Brandon Perrone, Texas Jr. Brahmas – Cooper Seedot, Point Mallard Ducks – Andrew Wagner, La Crosse Freeze – Zach Young, St. Louis Jr. Blues – Alek Zendejas, Atlanta Capitals

sponsored by GongshowNA3HL TV

North Iowa18170135
La Crosse21147028
West Michigan1996422
Southern Tier23615214
Great Falls22166032
St. Louis23173337
Point Mallard20163133
Sugar Land22813117
Granite City21156030
Twin City20134329
Breezy Point2198422
November 28, 2015
Louisiana 1Texas 7  
Atlanta 2Nashville 3  
Billings 1Gillette 4  
Glacier 1Helena 8  
La Crosse 4Minnesota 2  
Great Falls 3Bozeman 4  
Alexandria 2Granite City 4  
November 29, 2015
Louisiana 0Texas 10  
December 4, 2015
Rochester at La Crosse7:00 PM
Metro at West Michigan7:00 PM
North Iowa at Minnesota7:05 PM
Sugar Land at Atlanta7:30 PM
Bozeman at Billings7:30 PM
Alexandria at Breezy Point7:30 PM
Helena at Great Falls7:30 PM
Evansville at Point Mallard7:30 PM
Granite City at Wisconsin7:30 PM
Peoria at Chicago8:00 PM
Yellowstone at Glacier8:00 PM
Toledo at S. Tier8:30 PM
Easton Vaughn Custom Sports USA Hockey Apex Learning OT Sports
FASTHockey Bio Steel Hopscotch Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel
Pointstreak Lettermen Sports Swannys Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental
Pointstreak Source One Digital Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine