North American Tier III Hockey League tagline

Watch Now: NA3HL Top 10 Plays of the Week

A couple of great saves, some highlight reel goals, some game-ending excitement... just another week in the NA3HL!    read more

Friday Finals: Jets on cusp of East title with win in Toledo

The Metro Jets are on the cusp of winning the East Division after a 5-2 win in Toledo.    read more

NA3HL Weekend Preview

It is an unusually light week in the NA3HL this week with Top Prospects on the horizon for Monday through Wednesday.     read more

West Michigan forward Block signs NAHL tender

West Michigan Wolves forward Brendon Block has signed an NAHL tender agreement with the New Jersey Titans.    read more

Bulls close in on Central title with win over Freeze

Joe Burgmeier netted a hat trick to lead North Iowa over La Crosse, 6-2 on Thursday night to move close to clinching the Central.    read more

Central

Thomas Hanson Thomas Hanson Wisconsin Whalers

East

Dakota Ulmer Dakota Ulmer West Michigan Wolves

Frontier

Alex Feese Alex Feese Gillette Wild

Midwest

Jason Hoehn Jason Hoehn Peoria Mustangs

South

Kyle Rimbach Kyle Rimbach Atlanta Capitals

West

AJ Gullickson AJ Gullickson Alexandria Blizzard

Read More

Mathias Tellstrom

Mathias Tellstrom Metro Jets

Metro Jets forward Mathias Tellstrom, 19, had quite the month of January as he led the Jets to a perfect 9-0 record during the month as they opened up an 18-point lead in the East Division. The native of Linkoping, Sweden totaled 27 points (11 goals, 16 assists) in the nine games and was an astounding +18. Tellstrom (6’2/196) had seven multi-point games during the month and two of his 11 goals were game-winners. Tellstrom was also selected to and will play in the 2016 NA3HL Top Prospects Tournament for the East Division team. In 32 games played this season, he has 56 points to date. “Mathias is deserving of this honor and we hope he continues to play at the level he is at right now,” stated Metro head coach Justin Quenneville. “As I said earlier when he was named star of the week, Mathias has really come a long way these past couple months. His work ethic coupled with his skillset has helped him be a consistent threat on the ice.  His line has really clicked the past month and you are starting to see the true damage the three of them can create night in night out.”

Runner-Up: Chris Nicolai, Billings Bulls

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Jonathan Adnell, Sugar Land Imperials – Caleb Anderson, Alexandria Blizzard – Ricards Bernhards, Great Falls Americans – Andrej Buchko, Peoria Mustangs – Ryan Daugherty, Helena Bighorns – Brian Dee, Pittsburgh Vengeance - Justin Dunn, Point Mallard Ducks – Ezekiel Estrada, St. Louis Jr. Blues – Jacob Friedman, Cincinnati Thunder – Peter Henderson, Wisconsin Whalers – Andrej Jamnicky, Granite City Lumberjacks – Reed Kelly, Yellowstone Quake – Sean Mallonee, North Iowa Bulls – Gunnar Mogck, Bozeman Icedogs – Taylor Trapp, La Crosse Freeze – Tyler Zalecki, Toledo Cherokee – Yannick Zehnder, Twin City Steel

Zach Heiser

Zach Heiser Billings Bulls

The Billings Bulls had their best month of the season in January with a winning record of 4-3-3. Defenseman Zach Heiser, 18, had a great month of January with 14 points (3 goals, 11 assists) and an +11 rating. The native of Osseo, Minnesota, recorded at least a point in six games and had four multi-point games. Heiser (6’1/185) has 23 points to date in 35 games, with 14 of the 23 points coming in the month of January alone. Heiser was selected to and will play in the 2016 NA3HL Top Prospects Tournament for one of the two NA3HL 18U Selects teams.“It's been great to see Zach progress throughout this season, not just on the ice, but off the ice. He just wants to do things the right way. On the ice, he is very effective on the offensive side of the puck. It is a very strong upside to his game, but watching how hard he works on the defensive side has been impressive. Having a player like Zach who can play on both sides of the puck like that will be very beneficial to an NAHL team. I look forward to seeing what Zach has in store for him in the future,” said Billings head coach Mike Richardson.

Runner-Up: Jared Bromberg, La Crosse Freeze

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): David Bogart, Toledo Cherokee – Connor Bump, North Iowa Bulls – Gavin Cummings, Pittsburgh Vengeance – Jake McNamera, Wisconsin Whalers - Eric Moser, Granite City Lumberjacks – Frank Muscarella, Sugar Land Imperials – Dylan Naumovski, Metro Jets – Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues – Matt Runyon, Yellowstone Quake – Aaron Siegrist, Peoria Mustangs – Wyatt Stotts, Helena Bighorns – Nick Thompson, Bozeman Icedogs – Bennett Witta, Twin City Steel – Wade Wylie, Great Falls Americans

David Johnson

David Johnson North Iowa Bulls

If there is a ‘go to’ guy in goal for the North Iowa Bulls, numbers say it is veteran 20-year-old goalie David Johnson. The native of Bloomington, Minnesota, maintained his perfect season-long record in January with a 5-0 record, a 1.00 goals against average and a 96.5% save percentage. Out of 141 total shots in the five games, Johnson (6’2/200) made 136 saves, which included two more shutouts. His shutouts came in wins over Minnesota on January 8th and Granite City on January 30th and he never allowed more than two goals in any game during the month. Remarkably, Johnson has yet to lose a game this season, having posted a perfect 16-0 record to date. His 94.3% save percentage ranks 2nd in the NA3HL and his 1.49 goals against average ranks 3rd. Johnson was selected to and will play in the 2016 NA3HL Top Prospects Tournament for the Midwest team. “David has an unconventional style, but extraordinary results.  He battles for every save and sometimes looks like he is beat but makes the dramatic save look easy. David has been as solid as a goaltender can be.  He gives us a chance to win every night,” said North Iowa head coach Todd Sanden.

Runner-Up: Mac Berglove, Granite City Lumberjacks

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Brandon Brown, Billings Bulls – Cody Gibson, Toledo Cherokee – Will Graves, La Crosse Freeze – Kam Limburg, Metro Jets – Ross Lipic, Peoria Mustangs – Kevin Mackey, Sugar Land Imperials – Stephen Marshal Frank, Bozeman Icedogs – Lauren Massie, Great Falls Americans – Max McConnell, Wisconsin Whalers – Adam Ranck, Helena Bighorns – Cooper Seedott, Point Mallard Ducks – Jacob Stack, Pittsburgh Vengeance – Zach Young, St. Louis Jr. Blues

<NA3HL TVsponsored by Gongshow

Central
 GPWLOTLPTS
xNorth Iowa38341371
xLa Crosse372611052
xWisconsin372512050
Rochester381027121
Chicago3923704
East
 GPWLOTLPTS
xMetro39334268
Toledo382412250
Wooster391715741
West Michigan361814440
Pittsburgh371718236
Southern Tier39729317
Frontier
 GPWLOTLPTS
Yellowstone38287359
Great Falls402810258
Bozeman38238753
Helena372116042
Gillette382018040
Billings39926422
Glacier3723326
Midwest
 GPWLOTLPTS
xSt. Louis40316365
xPeoria402711256
xNashville392610355
Cincinnati39925523
Evansville3723504
South
 GPWLOTLPTS
xPoint Mallard39298260
xTexas39289258
xAtlanta37278256
xSugar Land392018141
Euless40831117
Louisiana40731216
West
 GPWLOTLPTS
xGranite City372610153
Twin City382212448
Breezy Point381614840
Alexandria381817339
Minnesota361024222
February 12, 2016
Yellowstone 3Gillette 0  
Peoria 4St. Louis 5 (SO)
Metro 5Toledo 2  
Alexandria 3Twin City 4  
Bozeman 6Helena 2  
Great Falls 6Billings 1  
Atlanta 5Evansville 2  
Breezy Point 3Granite City 4 (OT)
S. Tier 2Wooster 4  
ScoresWatch
February 13, 2016
Peoria at St. Louis1:00 PM
Toledo at West Michigan7:00 PM
Great Falls at Helena7:05 PM
North Iowa at Rochester7:05 PM
Twin City at Alexandria7:10 PM
Yellowstone at Billings7:30 PM
Minnesota at Breezy Point7:30 PM
Atlanta at Evansville7:30 PM
Gillette at Glacier7:30 PM
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati8:00 PM
ScoresWatch
February 14, 2016
S. Tier at West Michigan1:00 PM
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati2:00 PM
Gillette at Glacier3:00 PM
Atlanta at Evansville6:30 PM
ScoresWatch
Easton
Easton Vaughn Custom Sports USA Hockey Apex Learning OT Sports
FASTHockey Bio Steel Hopscotch Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel
Pointstreak Lettermen Sports Swannys Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental
Pointstreak Source One Digital Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine