Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAPHL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

2015-16 NA3HL Award Winners

NA3HL Most Valuable Player and Forward of the Year:

Brett Gravelle, North Iowa Bulls

NA3HL Defenseman of the Year:

Adam Orn, North Iowa Bulls

NA3HL/Vaughn Goaltender of the Year:

Tommi Ahlgren, North Iowa Bulls

NA3HL Rookie of the Year:

Tanner Congdon, Great Falls Americans

NA3HL Coach of the Year:

Justin Quenneville, Metro Jets

NA3HL General Manager of the Year:

Chris Flaugher, St. Louis Jr. Blues

NA3HL Organization of the Year (tie):

Metro Jets & North Iowa Bulls

NA3HL/Apex Learning Virtual School Academic Achievement Award:

Chandler Brown, Point Mallard Ducks

NA3HL Community Service Award:

Sam Maddox, St. Louis Jr. Blues

NA3HL Leadership Award:

Joe Power Wayvon, Peoria Mustangs

All-NA3HL 1st Team

  • Forward: Brett Gravelle, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Kevin Shand, Metro Jets
  • Forward: Peter Henderson, Wisconsin Whalers
  • Defense: Adam Orn, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defense: Corey Siwula, West Michigan Wolves
  • Goalie: Tommi Ahlgren, North Iowa Bulls

All-NA3HL 2nd Team

  • Forward: Austin Jackson, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Chris Nicolai, Billings Bulls
  • Forward: Ricards Bernhards, Great Falls Americans
  • Defense: Nick Thompson, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Defense: Jared Bromberg, La Crosse Freeze
  • Goalie: Stephen Frank, Bozeman Icedogs

All-NA3HL 3rd Team

  • Forward: Justin Dunn, Point Mallard Ducks
  • Forward: Mathias Tellstrom, Metro Jets
  • Forward: Ryan Dunner, Texas Jr. Brahmas
  • Defense: Matt Runyon, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defense: Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Goalie: Max McConnell, Wisconsin Whalers

All-NA3HL Rookie 1st Team

  • Forward: Tanner Congdon, Great Falls Americans
  • Forward: Marshall Barnes, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Ben Ratner, Wisconsin Whalers
  • Defense: Nick Thompson, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Defense: Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Goalie: Max McConnell, Wisconsin Whalers

All-NA3HL Rookie 2nd Team

  • Forward: Arturas Laukaitis, Atlanta Capitals
  • Forward: Ricky Kwapich, Toledo Cherokee
  • Forward: Ryan Daugherty, Helena Bighorns
  • Defense: Matt Runyon, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defense: George Hansen, Texas Jr. Brahmas
  • Goalie: Brandon Perrone, Texas Jr. Brahmas

All-Central Division Awards

  • Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Brett Gravelle, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defenseman of the Year: Adam Orn, North Iowa Bulls
  • Goaltender of the Year: Tommi Ahlgren, North Iowa Bulls
  • Rookie of the Year: Marshall Barnes, North Iowa Bulls
  • Academic Achievement Award: Toon De Schepper, La Crosse Freeze
  • Community Service Award: Justin Edwards, La Crosse Freeze
  • Leadership Award: Joe Burgmeier, North Iowa Bulls

All-Central Division Team

  • Forward: Peter Henderson, Wisconsin Whalers
  • Forward: Brett Gravelle, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Austin Jackson, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defenseman: Adam Orn, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defenseman: Jared Bromberg, La Crosse Freeze
  • Goaltender: Tommi Ahlgren, North Iowa Bulls

All-East Division Awards

  • Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Kevin Shand, Metro Jets
  • Defenseman of the Year: Corey Siwula, West Michigan Wolves
  • Goaltender of the Year: Kam Limburg, Metro Jets
  • Rookie of the Year: Ricky Kwapich, Toledo Cherokee
  • Academic Achievement Award: Graham Day, Metro Jets
  • Community Service Award: James Stack, Pittsburgh Vengeance
  • Leadership Award: Matt Dempsey, Metro Jets

All-East Division Team

  • Forward: Kevin Shand, Metro Jets
  • Forward: Dakota Ulmer, West Michigan Wolves
  • Forward: Mathias Tellstrom, Metro Jets
  • Defenseman: Corey Siwula, West Michigan Wolves
  • Defenseman: David Bogart, Toledo Cherokee
  • Goaltender: Kam Limburg, Metro Jets

All-Frontier Division Awards

  • Most Valuable Player & Defenseman of the Year: Nick Thompson, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Forward of the Year: Ricards Bernhards, Great Falls Americans
  • Goaltender of the Year: Stephen Frank, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Rookie of the Year: Tanner Congdon, Great Falls Americans
  • Academic Achievement Award: Jacob Yoho, Billings Bulls
  • Community Service Award: Kyle Hayter, Helena Bighorns
  • Leadership Award: Nick Elliot, Yellowstone Quake

All-Frontier Division Team

  • Forward: Ricards Bernhards, Great Falls Americans
  • Forward: Chris Nicolai, Billings Bulls
  • Forward: Kegan Couture, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Defenseman: Nick Thompson, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Defenseman: Matt Runyon, Yellowstone Quake
  • Goaltender: Stephen Frank, Bozeman Icedogs

All-Midwest Division Awards

  • Most Valuable Player & Defenseman of the Year: Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Forward of the Year: Andrej Buchko, Peoria Mustangs
  • Goaltender of the Year: Nicholas Ottenbacher, Nashville Jr. Predators
  • Rookie of the Year: Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Academic Achievement Award: Samuel Dorff, Cincinnati Thunder
  • Community Service Award: Sam Maddox, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Leadership Award: Joe Power Wayvon, Peoria Mustangs

All-Midwest Division Team

  • Forward: Andrej Buchko, Peoria Mustangs
  • Forward: Tomas Loeffelman, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Forward: Jason Hoehn, Peoria Mustangs
  • Defenseman: Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defenseman: Justin Bioni, Cincinnati Thunder
  • Goaltender: Nicholas Ottenbacher, Nashville Jr. Predators

All-South Division Awards

  • Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Ryan Dunner, Texas Jr. Brahmas
  • Defenseman of the Year: George Hansen, Texas Jr. Brahmas
  • Goaltender of the Year: Cooper Seedot, Point Mallard Ducks
  • Rookie of the Year: Arturas Laukaitis, Atlanta Capitals
  • Academic Achievement Award: Chandler Brown, Point Mallard Ducks
  • Community Service Award: Philip Pugliese, Atlanta Capitals
  • Leadership Award: Josh Hamilton, Point Mallard Ducks

All-South Division Team

  • Forward: Justin Dunn, Point Mallard Ducks
  • Forward: Ryan Dunner, Texas Jr. Brahmas
  • Forward: Arturas Laukaitis, Atlanta Capitals
  • Defenseman: Matt Goodman, Point Mallard Ducks
  • Defenseman: George Hansen, Texas Jr. Brahmas
  • Goaltender: Cooper Seedot, Point Mallard Ducks

All-West Division Awards

  • Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Joe Costello, Twin City Steel
  • Defenseman of the Year: Casey Esselman, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Goaltender of the Year: Mac Berglove, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Rookie of the Year: Casey Esselman, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Academic Achievement Award: Ben Hersman, Twin City Steel
  • Community Service Award: Dylan Barnes, Breezy Point North Stars
  • Leadership Award: Aaron Ryback, Alexandria Blizzard

All-West Division Team

  • Forward: Joe Costello, Twin City Steel
  • Forward: Tanner Skaja, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Forward: AJ Gullickson, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Defenseman: Casey Esselman, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Defenseman: Paul Stehr, Twin City Steel
  • Goaltender: Mac Berglove, Granite City Lumberjacks
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Fan$aves Krampade
Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine