Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAPHL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

2017-18 NA3HL Award Winners

Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year

Brad Becker, Binghamton Junior Senators

Defenseman of the Year

Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake

Goaltender of the Year

Drew Scites, Great Falls Americans

Rookie of the Year

Cole Ouellette, D, L/A Nordiques

Coach and General Manager of the Year

Todd Sanden, North Iowa Bulls

Organization of the Year

North Iowa Bulls

Academic Achievement Award

Austin Cody, Evansville Jr. Thunderbolts

Community Service Award

Tyler Myers, Texas Brahmas

Leadership Award

Fletcher Chun, Point Mallard Ducks

All-NA3HL 1st Team

  • Forward: Brad Becker, Binghamton Junior Senators
  • Forward: Connor Inger, Metro Jets
  • Forward: Logan Nelson, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Defense: Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defense: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
  • Goaltender: Drew Scites, Great Falls Americans

All-NA3HL 2nd Team

  • Forward: Tyler Bump, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Eric Vanderhoff, Skylands Kings
  • Forward: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defense: Tim O’Connor, Binghamton Junior Senators
  • Defense: Shane Bernhardson, North Iowa Bulls
  • Goaltender: Brady Anderson, Binghamton Junior Senators

All-NA3HL 3rd Team

  • Forward: Riley Buller, Yellowstone Quake
  • Forward: Clayton Lackey, La Crosse Freeze
  • Forward: Cole Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defense: Robby Flannery, Metro Jets
  • Defense: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
  • Goaltender: Reid Waszczenko, Yellowstone Quake

All-NA3HL Rookie 1st Team

  • Forward: Clayton Lackey, La Crosse Freeze
  • Forward: Riley Buller, Yellowstone Quake
  • Forward: Eric Melso, Binghamton Junior Senators
  • Defense: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
  • Defense: Cameron Bickford, Texas Brahmas
  • Goaltender: Reid Waszczenko, Yellowstone Quake

All-NA3HL Rookie 2nd Team

  • Forward: Jack Radley, Peoria Mustangs
  • Forward: Marc Faia, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Kyle Cote, Texas Brahmas
  • Defense: Kyle Gierman, Metro Jets
  • Defense: Matt Hammel, Northeast Generals
  • Goaltender: Carson Murison, Texas Brahmas

Central Division

  • Forward of the Year: Tyler Bump, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defenseman of the Year: Shane Bernhardson, North Iowa Bulls
  • Goaltender of the Year: Colin Cain, North Iowa Bulls
  • Most Valuable Player: Tyler Bump, North Iowa Bulls
  • Rookie of the Year: Clayton Lackey, La Crosse Freeze
  • Academic Achievement Award: Alex Hufford, Wisconsin Whalers
  • Community Service Award: Alec Seeger, La Crosse Freeze
  • Leadership Award: Jimmy McDermott, Wisconsin Whalers

2017-18 All-Central Division Team

  • Forward: Tyler Bump, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Clayton Lackey, La Crosse Freeze
  • Forward: Nick Rogers, Wisconsin Whalers
  • Defenseman: Shane Bernhardson, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defenseman: Toon De Schepper, La Crosse Freeze
  • Goaltender: Colin Cain, North Iowa Bulls

Coastal Division

  • Forward of the Year: Caleb Labrie, L/A Nordiques
  • Defenseman of the Year: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
  • Goaltender of the Year: Andrew Ghimpeteanu, New England Stars
  • Most Valuable Player: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
  • Rookie of the Year: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
  • Academic Achievement Award: Alex O’Dowd, Northeast Generals
  • Community Service Award: Alex O’Dowd, Northeast Generals
  • Leadership Award: Kyle Secor, L/A Nordiques

2017-18 All-Coastal Division Team

  • Forward: Caleb Labrie, L/A Nordiques
  • Forward: Marc Faia, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Tyson Gudaitis, New England Stars
  • Defenseman: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
  • Defenseman: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
  • Goaltender: Andrew Ghimpeteanu, New England Stars

East Division

  • Forward of the Year: Connor Inger, Metro Jets
  • Defenseman of the Year: Cole Barney, Wooster Oilers
  • Goaltender of the Year: Sean Finstrom, Lansing Wolves
  • Most Valuable Player: Connor Inger, Metro Jets
  • Rookie of the Year: Jhuwon Davis, Metro Jets
  • Academic Achievement Award: Stuart Pearson, Southern Tier Xpress
  • Community Service Award: Bobby Frieson, Wooster Oilers
  • Leadership Award: Griffin Sawyer, Metro Jets

2017-18 All-East Division Team

  • Forward: Connor Inger, Metro Jets
  • Forward: Dominick Glavach, Pittsburgh Vengeance
  • Forward: Brendan Smith, Lansing Wolves
  • Defenseman: Robby Flannery, Metro Jets
  • Defenseman: Cole Barney, Wooster Oilers
  • Goaltender: Sean Finstrom, Lansing Wolves

Frontier Division

  • Forward of the Year: Cole Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defenseman of the Year: Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
  • Goaltender of the Year: Drew Scites, Great Falls Americans
  • Most Valuable Player: Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
  • Rookie of the Year: Reid Waszczenko, Yellowstone Quake
  • Academic Achievement Award: Dane Rieger, Helena Bighorns
  • Community Service Award: Austin Charnholm, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Leadership Award: Gavin Cline, Helena Bighorns

2017-18 All-Frontier Division Team

  • Forward: Cole Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
  • Forward: Brooks Mitzel, Gillette Wild
  • Forward: Riley Buller, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defenseman: Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defenseman: Derek Scoggins, Gillette Wild
  • Goaltender: Drew Scites, Great Falls Americans

Midwest Division

  • Forward of the Year: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defenseman of the Year: Cameron McAtee, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Goaltender of the Year: Blake Bjella, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Most Valuable Player: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Rookie of the Year: Jack Radley, Peoria Mustangs
  • Academic Achievement Award: Austin Cody, Evansville Jr. Thunderbolts
  • Community Service Award: Matt McElroy, Evansville Jr. Thunderbolts
  • Leadership Award: Rhett McDonald, Peoria Mustangs

2017-18 All-Midwest Division Team

  • Forward: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Forward: Jack Radley, Peoria Mustangs
  • Forward: Jake Cox, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defenseman: Blake Finley, Peoria Mustangs
  • Defenseman: Cameron McAtee, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Goaltender: Blake Bjella, St. Louis Jr. Blues

Northeast Division

  • Forward of the Year: Brad Becker, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Defenseman of the Year: Tim O’Connor, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Goaltender of the Year: Brady Anderson, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Most Valuable Player: Brad Becker, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Rookie of the Year: Eric Melso, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Academic Achievement Award: Ben White, Oswego Stampede
  • Community Service Award: Stephen Finkel, Skylands Kings
  • Leadership Award: Rich Hart, Oswego Stampede

2017-18 All-Northeast Division Team

  • Forward: Brad Becker, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Forward: Eric Vanderhoff, Skylands Kings
  • Forward: Ryan Reifler, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Defenseman: Tim O’Connor, Binghamton Jr. Senators
  • Defenseman: Brandon Schweickert, Niagara Falls PowerHawks
  • Goaltender: Brady Anderson, Binghamton Jr. Senators

South Division

  • Forward of the Year: Hunter Bersani, Texas Brahmas
  • Defenseman of the Year: Matt Goodman, Point Mallard Ducks
  • Goaltender of the Year: Carson Murison, Texas Brahmas
  • Most Valuable Player: Hunter Bersani, Texas Brahmas
  • Rookie of the Year: Carson Murison, Texas Brahmas
  • Academic Achievement Award: Dreydan Ripley, Texas Brahmas
  • Community Service Award: Tyler Myers, Texas Brahmas
  • Leadership Award: Fletcher Chun, Point Mallard Ducks

2017-18 All-South Division Team

  • Forward: Hunter Bersani, Texas Brahmas
  • Forward: Nick Sheridan, Mid Cities Jr. Stars
  • Forward: Kyle Cote, Texas Brahmas
  • Defenseman: Matt Goodman, Point Mallard Ducks
  • Defenseman: Cameron Bickford, Texas Brahmas
  • Goaltender: Carson Murison, Texas Brahmas

West Division

  • Forward of the Year: Logan Nelson, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Defenseman of the Year: Alec Skar, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Goaltender of the Year: Ryan Kenny, New Ulm Steel
  • Most Valuable Player: Logan Nelson, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Rookie of the Year: Ryan Kenny, New Ulm Steel
  • Academic Achievement Award: Micah Hershey, Breezy Point North Stars
  • Community Service Award: Trevor Woytcke, New Ulm Steel
  • Leadership Award: Andrew Heckaman, Breezy Point North Stars

2017-18 All-West Division Team

  • Forward: Logan Nelson, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Forward: Braden Altena, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Forward: Brenden Payne, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Defenseman: Alec Skar, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Defenseman: Wyatt Toll, Willmar WarHawks
  • Goaltender: Ryan Kenny, New Ulm Steel
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Fan$aves Krampade
Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine