Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAPHL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

First-round playoff schedule announced

March 29, 2010

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) announced today the schedule of the eight, best-of-five divisional semifinals series of the 2010 Robertson Cup Playoffs.

Bismarck Bobcats vs. Albert Lea Thunder
Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.  
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.    
Game 3: Friday, April 9 @ Albert Lea, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 10 @ Albert Lea, 7 p.m.*
Game 5: Monday, April 12 @ Bismarck, 7: 15 p.m.*  

Owatonna Express vs. Alexandria Blizzard

Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ Owatonna, 7 p.m.#
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ Owatonna, 7 p.m.#
Game 3: Friday, April 9 @ Alexandria, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 10 @ Alexandria, 7 p.m.*
Game 5: Sunday, April 11 @ Owatonna, 5 p.m.*#
# at Shattuck-St Mary’s
 
Marquette Rangers vs. Motor City Metal Jackets 
Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ Marquette, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ Marquette, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Thursday, April 8 @ Motor City, 7 p.m.$
Game 4: Friday, April 9 @ Motor City, 7 p.m.*$
Game 5: Saturday, April 10 @ Marquette, 7:30 p.m.*%  
$ at Kennedy Ice Arena
% at Berry Event Center
          
Traverse City North Stars vs. Janesville Jets
Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ Traverse City, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ Traverse City, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 9 @ Janesville, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 10 @ Janesville, 7 p.m.*
Game 5: Monday, April 12 @ Traverse City, 7 p.m.*  

Topeka RoadRunners vs. Springfield Jr. Blues  
Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ Topeka, 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ Topeka, 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 9 @ Springfield, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 10 @ Springfield, 7 p.m.*
Game 5: Monday, April 12 @ Topeka, 7:05 p.m.*  

St. Louis Bandits vs. Texas Tornado
Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ St. Louis, 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ St. Louis, 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Wednesday, April 7 @ Texas, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Thursday, April 8 @ Texas, 7 p.m.*
Game 5: Saturday, April 10 @ St. Louis, 1 p.m.*

Wenatchee Wild vs. Kenai River Brown Bears
Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Sunday, April 4 @ Wenatchee, 5:05 p.m.
Game 4: Tuesday, April 6 @ Wenatchee,  6:35 p.m.*
Game 5: Wednesday, April 7 @ Wenatchee, 6:35 p.m.*

Alaska Avalanche vs. Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Game 1: Friday, April 2 @ Alaska, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 3 @ Alaska, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 9 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 10 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.*
Game 5: Sunday, April 11 @ Alaska, 7:30 p.m.*

* if necessary

The NAHL, the only USA Hockey-sanctioned Tier II Junior A league boasting 25 teams from across the country, prides itself on the social maturity and skill development of student-athletes ages 16-20 with aspirations of advancing to collegiate and/or professional hockey.

 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV USA Hockey
Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Krampade Northern Vermont University
Air Force Special Warfare Super Chexx Warroad Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car Wynne
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest InStat Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings