North American Tier III Hockey League tagline

NA3HL announces 2016-17 Divisional awards

April 7, 2017
The North American 3 Hockey League (NA3HL) has announced its award winners for the 2016-17 All-Divisional Teams, as well as, divisional awards for MVP, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Community Service, Leadership and Academic Awards as voted by the league’s coaches and general managers, based upon performance during the 2016-17 regular season.
 
Central Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Sean Mallonee, North Iowa Bulls
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Shane Bernhardson, North Iowa Bulls
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: Brady Meyers, North Iowa Bulls
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Marshall Barnes, North Iowa Bulls
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Connor Clemons, North Iowa Bulls
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Zach Curry, Rochester Ice Hawks
2016-17 Community Service Award: Dylan Goggin, La Crosse Freeze
2016-17 Leadership Award: Dylan Boysen, Rochester Ice Hawks
 
2016-17 All-Central Division Team
Forward: Sean Mallonee, North Iowa Bulls
Forward: Marshall Barnes, North Iowa Bulls
Forward:  JP Eykyn, La Crosse Freeze
Defenseman: Shane Bernhardson, North Iowa Bulls
Defenseman: Ethan Sievik, Rochester Ice Hawks
Goaltender: Brady Meyers, North Iowa Bulls
 
Coastal Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Martins Viotlins, Long Beach Sharks
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Connor Busch, Maine Wild
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: Peter Ciccarelli, Northeast Generals
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Martins Vitolins, Long Beach Sharks
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Peter Ciccarelli, Northeast Generals
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Phil Garcia, Long Beach Sharks
2016-17 Community Service Award: Anton Zemba, Cape Cod Islanders
2016-17 Leadership Award: Alex O’Dowd, Northeast Generals
 
2016-17 All-Coastal Division Team
Forward: Martins Vitolins, Long Beach Sharks
Forward: Oskar Lindberg, Long Beach Sharks
Forward: Austin Braley, Northeast Generals
Defenseman: Connor Busch, Maine Wild
Defenseman: Ricky Regala, Long Beach Sharks
Goaltender: Peter Ciccarelli, Northeast Generals
 
East Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Louis Boudon, Metro Jets
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Gavin Cummings, Pittsburgh Vengeance
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: Andrew Kormos, Metro Jets
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Louis Boudon, Metro Jets
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Andrew Kormos, Metro Jets
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Ryan Loebig, Pittsburgh Vengeance
2016-17 Community Service Award: Tyler Groth, Wooster Oilers
2016-17 Leadership Award: Graham Day, Metro Jets
 
2016-17 All-East Division Team
Forward: Louis Boudon, Metro Jets
Forward: Mathias Tellstrom, Metro Jets
Forward: Ricky Kwapich, Toldeo Cherokee
Defenseman: Gavin Cummings, Pittsburgh Vengeance
Defenseman: Robby Flannery, Metro Jets
Goaltender: Andrew Kormos, Metro Jets
 
Frontier Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Reed Kelly, Yellowstone Quake
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Danny O’Donnell, Great Falls Americans
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: Nick Nast, Great Falls Americans
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Reed Kelly, Yellowstone Quake
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Jesse Lawman, Yellowstone Quake
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Kody Thomas, Great Falls Americans
2016-17 Community Service Award: Kyle Hayter, Helena Bighorns
2016-17 Leadership Award: Tyler Tennant, Gillette Wild
 
2016-17 All-Frontier Division Team
Forward: Reed Kelly, Yellowstone Quake
Forward: Tanner Congdon, Great Falls Americans
Forward: Misha Akatnov, Missoula Jr. Bruins
Defenseman: Danny O’Donnell, Great Falls Americans
Defenseman: Hunter Ruschmeyer, Yellowstone Quake
Goaltender: Nick Nast, Great Falls Americans
 
Midwest Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Sam Maddox, St. Louis Jr. Blues
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: JT Kossakowski, Peoria Mustangs
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Nick Balestra, St. Louis Jr. Blues
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Nick Balestra, St. Louis Jr. Blues
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Samuel Dorff, Cincinnati Thunder
2016-17 Community Service Award: Ryan Kostelnik, Cincinnati Thunder
2016-17 Leadership Award: Brandon Rozema, Evansville Jr. Thunderbolts
 
2016-17 All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Sam Maddox, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Forward: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Forward: Austin Wisely, Peoria Mustangs
Defenseman: Joe Nolan, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Defenseman: Jack Power-Wayvon, Peoria Mustangs
Goaltender: JT Kossakowski, Peoria Mustangs
 
Northeast Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Conor Landrigan, Binghamton Jr. Senators
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Cole Skelly, Binghamton Jr. Senators
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: Salvatore Lauretta, Binghamton Jr. Senators
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Conor Landrigan, Binghamton Jr. Senators
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Ryan Reifler, Binghamton Jr. Senators
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Conor Landrigan, Binghamton Jr. Senators
2016-17 Community Service Award: Salvatore Lauretta, Binghamton Jr. Senators
2016-17 Leadership Award: Dylan Plsek, Jersey Shore Wildcats
 
2016-17 All-Northeast Division Team
Forward: Conor Landrigan, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Forward: Dominic Bogdzuil, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Forward: Brandon Corey, Roc City Royals
Defenseman: Cole Skelly, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Defenseman: Jordan Nolan, Jersey Shore Wildcats
Goaltender: Salvatore Lauretta, Binghamton Jr. Senators
 
South Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Sascha Figi, Atlanta Capitals
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Jacob Peterson, Texas Jr. Brahmas
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: Tyler Myers, Texas Jr. Brahmas
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Jake Cox, Point Mallard Ducks
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Jacob Peterson, Texas Jr. Brahmas
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Fletcher Chun, Point Mallard Ducks
2016-17 Community Service Award: Elias Nilsson, Point Mallard Ducks
2016-17 Leadership Award: Bryce Harrison, Euless Jr. Stars
 
2016-17 All-South Division Team
Forward: Sascha Figi, Atlanta Capitals
Forward: Jake Cox, Point Mallard Ducks
Forward: Melker Kroon, Texas Jr. Brahmas
Defenseman: Jacob Peterson, Texas Jr. Brahmas
Defenseman: Tristen Poliseno, Atlanta Capitals
Goaltender: Tyler Myers, Texas Jr. Brahmas
 
West Division
2016-17 Forward of the Year: Caleb Anderson, Alexandria Blizzard
2016-17 Defenseman of the Year: Steve Mordini, New Ulm Steel
2016-17 Goaltender of the Year: Mac Berglove, Granite City Lumberjacks
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Mac Berglove, Granite City Lumberjacks
2016-17 Rookie of the Year: Alex Nagel, New Ulm Steel
2016-17 Academic Achievement Award: Alex Cathcart, Willmar WarHawks
2016-17 Community Service Award: Trevor Woytoke, New Ulm Steel
2016-17 Leadership Award: Nick Blanchette, Breezy Point North Stars
 
2016-17 All-West Division Team
Forward: Caleb Anderson, Alexandria Blizzard
Forward: Kyle Wendorf, Willmar WarHawks
Forward: Keenan Lund, Granite City Lumberjacks
Defenseman: Steven Mordini, New Ulm Steel
Defenseman: Casey Esselman, Granite City Lumberjacks
Goaltender: Mac Berglove, Granite City Lumberjacks
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
USA Hockey Apex Learning Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel Trainerize
DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear OT Sports Lettermen Sports Swannys Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental
Budget Car Rental HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest
Anchorpegs Source One Digital Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine