North American Tier III Hockey League tagline

NA3HL announces 2017-18 Divisional awards

April 19, 2018
The North American 3 Hockey League (NA3HL) has announced its award winners for the 2017-18 All-Divisional Teams, as well as, divisional awards for MVP, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Community Service, Leadership and Academic Awards as voted by the league’s coaches and general managers, based upon performance during the 2017-18 regular season.
 
Central Division
Forward of the Year: Tyler Bump, North Iowa Bulls
Defenseman of the Year: Shane Bernhardson, North Iowa Bulls
Goaltender of the Year: Colin Cain, North Iowa Bulls
Most Valuable Player: Tyler Bump, North Iowa Bulls
Rookie of the Year: Clayton Lackey, La Crosse Freeze
Academic Achievement Award: Alex Hufford, Wisconsin Whalers
Community Service Award: Alec Seeger, La Crosse Freeze
Leadership Award: Jimmy McDermott, Wisconsin Whalers
 
2017-18 All-Central Division Team
Forward: Tyler Bump, North Iowa Bulls
Forward: Clayton Lackey, La Crosse Freeze
Forward: Nick Rogers, Wisconsin Whalers
Defenseman: Shane Bernhardson, North Iowa Bulls
Defenseman: Toon De Schepper, La Crosse Freeze
Goaltender: Colin Cain, North Iowa Bulls
 
Coastal Division
Forward of the Year: Caleb Labrie, L/A Nordiques
Defenseman of the Year: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
Goaltender of the Year: Andrew Ghimpeteanu, New England Stars
Most Valuable Player: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
Rookie of the Year: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
Academic Achievement Award: Alex O’Dowd, Northeast Generals
Community Service Award: Alex O’Dowd, Northeast Generals
Leadership Award: Kyle Secor, L/A Nordiques
 
2017-18 All-Coastal Division Team
Forward: Caleb Labrie, L/A Nordiques
Forward: Marc Faia, Northeast Generals
Forward: Tyson Gudaitis, New England Stars
Defenseman: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
Defenseman: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
Goaltender: Andrew Ghimpeteanu, New England Stars
 
East Division
Forward of the Year: Connor Inger, Metro Jets
Defenseman of the Year: Cole Barney, Wooster Oilers
Goaltender of the Year: Sean Finstrom, Lansing Wolves
Most Valuable Player: Connor Inger, Metro Jets
Rookie of the Year: Jhuwon Davis, Metro Jets
Academic Achievement Award: Stuart Pearson, Southern Tier Xpress
Community Service Award: Bobby Frieson, Wooster Oilers
Leadership Award: Griffin Sawyer, Metro Jets
 
All-East Division Team
Forward: Connor Inger, Metro Jets
Forward: Dominick Glavach, Pittsburgh Vengeance
Forward: Brendan Smith, Lansing Wolves
Defenseman: Robby Flannery, Metro Jets
Defenseman: Cole Barney, Wooster Oilers
Goaltender: Sean Finstrom, Lansing Wolves
 
Frontier Division
Forward of the Year: Cole Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
Defenseman of the Year: Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
Goaltender of the Year: Drew Scites, Great Falls Americans
Most Valuable Player: Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
Rookie of the Year: Reid Waszczenko, Yellowstone Quake
Academic Achievement Award: Dane Rieger, Helena Bighorns
Community Service Award: Austin Charnholm, Bozeman Icedogs
Leadership Award: Gavin Cline, Helena Bighorns
 
2017-18 All-Frontier Division Team
Forward: Cole Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
Forward: Brooks Mitzel, Gillette Wild
Forward: Riley Buller, Yellowstone Quake
Defenseman: Mason Stewart, Yellowstone Quake
Defenseman: Derek Scoggins, Gillette Wild
Goaltender: Drew Scites, Great Falls Americans
 
Midwest Division
Forward of the Year: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Defenseman of the Year: Cameron McAtee, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Goaltender of the Year: Blake Bjella, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Most Valuable Player: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Rookie of the Year: Jack Radley, Peoria Mustangs
Academic Achievement Award: Austin Cody, Evansville Jr. Thunderbolts
Community Service Award: Matt McElroy, Evansville Jr. Thunderbolts
Leadership Award: Rhett McDonald, Peoria Mustangs
 
2017-18 All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Jack Hatton, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Forward: Jack Radley, Peoria Mustangs
Forward: Jake Cox, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Defenseman: Blake Finley, Peoria Mustangs
Defenseman: Cameron McAtee, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Goaltender: Blake Bjella, St. Louis Jr. Blues
 
Northeast Division
Forward of the Year: Brad Becker, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Defenseman of the Year: Tim O’Connor, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Goaltender of the Year: Brady Anderson, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Most Valuable Player: Brad Becker, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Rookie of the Year: Eric Melso, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Academic Achievement Award: Ben White, Oswego Stampede
Community Service Award: Stephen Finkel, Skylands Kings
Leadership Award: Rich Hart, Oswego Stampede
 
2017-18 All-Northeast Division Team
Forward: Brad Becker, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Forward: Eric Vanderhoff, Skylands Kings
Forward: Ryan Reifler, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Defenseman: Tim O’Connor, Binghamton Jr. Senators
Defenseman: Brandon Schweickert, Niagara Falls PowerHawks
Goaltender: Brady Anderson, Binghamton Jr. Senators
 
South Division
Forward of the Year: Hunter Bersani, Texas Brahmas
Defenseman of the Year: Matt Goodman, Point Mallard Ducks
Goaltender of the Year: Carson Murison, Texas Brahmas
Most Valuable Player: Hunter Bersani, Texas Brahmas
Rookie of the Year: Carson Murison, Texas Brahmas
Academic Achievement Award: Dreydan Ripley, Texas Brahmas
Community Service Award: Tyler Myers, Texas Brahmas
Leadership Award: Fletcher Chun, Point Mallard Ducks
 
2017-18 All-South Division Team
Forward: Hunter Bersani, Texas Brahmas
Forward: Nick Sheridan, Mid Cities Jr. Stars
Forward: Kyle Cote, Texas Brahmas
Defenseman: Matt Goodman, Point Mallard Ducks
Defenseman: Cameron Bickford, Texas Brahmas
Goaltender: Carson Murison, Texas Brahmas
 
West Division
Forward of the Year: Logan Nelson, Alexandria Blizzard
Defenseman of the Year: Alec Skar, Alexandria Blizzard
Goaltender of the Year: Ryan Kenny, New Ulm Steel
Most Valuable Player: Logan Nelson, Alexandria Blizzard
Rookie of the Year: Ryan Kenny, New Ulm Steel
Academic Achievement Award: Micah Hershey, Breezy Point North Stars
Community Service Award: Trevor Woytcke, New Ulm Steel
Leadership Award: Andrew Heckaman, Breezy Point North Stars
 
2017-18 All-West Division Team
Forward: Logan Nelson, Alexandria Blizzard
Forward: Braden Altena, Granite City Lumberjacks
Forward: Brenden Payne, Alexandria Blizzard
Defenseman: Alec Skar, Alexandria Blizzard
Defenseman: Wyatt Toll, Willmar WarHawks
Goaltender: Ryan Kenny, New Ulm Steel
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Fanisko USA Hockey Apex Learning Krampade
Beauty Status Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports
Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Bus.com Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Jason Livery Custom Painted Goalie Masks Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine