Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAPHL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

NA3HL Weekend Preview

March 15, 2019

NAHL Combines are almost full, so sign up today!

Just three more weekends remain until the NA3HL crowns its 2019 Fraser Cup National Champion and things get going this week in the opening round of the playoffs with the Division Semi-Finals.
 
The Club seeded first in each division will compete in a best-of-three series with the fourth seeded Club in the same division. The Club seeded second in each division will compete in a best-of-three-series against the Club seeded third in the same division. The #1 and #2 seeds will have home ice advantage in the first round. The first club to win two games in a division semifinal series will be declared the winner of the series and advance to the Division Finals.
 
 
 
All games broadcast live on HockeyTV.
 
Central Division
#1 Coulee Region Chill vs. #4 Peoria Mustangs (Peoria leads series, 1-0)
Game 1: Coulee Region 2 @ Peoria 4
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Coulee Region, 7:00pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Coulee Region, 2:00pm*
 
#2 St. Louis Jr. Blues vs. #3 Milwaukee Power (St. Louis leads series, 1-0)
Game 1: Milwaukee 1 @ St. Louis 3
Game 2: Friday, March 15 @ St. Louis, 7:00pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Milwaukee, 4:00pm*
 
Coastal Division
#1 L/A Nordiques vs. #4 Long Beach Sharks (all times local)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ L/A Nordiques, 7:00pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Long Beach, 7:00pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ L/A Nordiques, 2:00pm*
 
#2 Northeast Generals vs. #3 New England Stars (all times local)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Northeast, 5:00pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ New England, 3:30pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Northeast, 4:30pm*
 
Frontier Division
#1 Helena Bighorns vs. #4 Missoula Jr. Bruins (Helena leads series, 1-0)
Game 1: Missoula 2 @ Helena 7
Game 2: Friday, March 15 @ Missoula, 7:05pm
Game 3: Saturday, March 16 @ Helena, 7:05pm*
 
#2 Great Falls Americans vs. #3 Bozeman Icedogs (all times local)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Great Falls, 7:30pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Bozeman, 7:30pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Great Falls, 7:30pm*
 
Northeast Division
#1 Binghamton Junior Senators vs. #4 Niagara Falls PowerHawks (all times local)
Game 1: Saturday, March 16 @ Binghamton, 8:00pm
Game 2: Sunday, March 17 @ Binghamton, 12:00pm
Game 3: Monday, March 18, @ Niagara Falls, 1:00pm*
 
#2 Oswego Stampede vs. #3 Skylands Kings (all times local)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Oswego, 7:30pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Oswego, 2:30pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Skylands, 6:00pm*
 
South Division
#1 Texas Brahmas vs. #4 Mid Cities Jr. Stars (all times local)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Texas, 7:05pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Mid Cities, 7:00pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Texas, 2:05pm*
 
#2 Louisiana Drillers vs. #3 Atlanta Capitals (all times local, all games played in Atlanta/Louisiana to serve as home team in Games 1 and 3)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Louisiana, 7:30pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Atlanta, 5:30pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Louisiana, 1:00pm*
 
West Division
#1 Granite City Lumberjacks vs. #4 Alexandria Blizzard (all times local)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Granite City, 7:30pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Alexandria, 7:10pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ Granite City, 5:00pm*
 
#2 North Iowa Bulls vs. #3 Rochester Grizzlies (all times local)
Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ North Iowa, 7:30pm
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Rochester, 7:05pm
Game 3: Sunday, March 17 @ North Iowa, 6:30pm*
 
*if necessary
 

 

 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Fanisko Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Krampade
Beauty Status Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports
Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine