Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAPHL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

NA3HL Weekend Preview

March 10, 2023

The 2023 NA3HL Fraser Cup Playoffs opened up on Thursday night with four games as the Division Semi-Finals got underway.

The Club seeded first in each division will compete in a best-of-three series with the fourth seeded Club in the same division. The Club seeded second in each division will compete in a best-of-three-series against the Club seeded third in the same division. The #1 and #2 seeds will have home ice advantage in the first round. The first club to win two games in a division semifinal series will be declared the winner of the series and advance to the Division Finals.

The Division Finals will take place next weekend with the winners advancing to the Fraser Cup Championship. The five divisional playoff champions and one wild card team will advance to the NA3HL Fraser Cup Championship Tournament, where they will play a two-game round-robin format followed by a semi-final and a championship game at the St. Peters Rec-Plex in St. Peters, MO from March 22-26.

A round-robin format with two pools will be implemented, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the Semi-Finals, where they will then cross over to play the other top two teams from the other pool. The winners of the Semi-Finals will advance to the Fraser Cup Championship Game.

Follow the games on the NA3HL App:

Download the iOS App Store version here

Download the Google Play version here

Click here for updated scores

All games broadcast live on HockeyTV

Central Division

#1 Rochester Grizzlies vs. #4 Peoria Mustangs

Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Rochester, 7:05pm

Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Peoria, 6:30pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ Rochester, 5:05pm*

#2 Oregon Tradesmen vs. #3 Milwaukee Power

Game 1: Oregon 2 @ Milwaukee 1

Game 2: Friday, March 10 @ Oregon, 7:30pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ Oregon, 3:00pm*

East Division

#1 Northeast Generals vs. #4 Long Beach Sharks

Game 1: Long Beach 3 @ Northeast 9

Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Long Beach, 5:00pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ Northeast, 4:00pm*

#2 Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks vs. #3 Norwich Sea Captains

Game 1: Norwich 0 @ Danbury 4

Game 2: Friday, March 10 @ Norwich, 2:00pm

Game 3: Saturday, March 11 @ Danbury, 5:45pm*

Frontier Division

#1 Helena Bighorns vs. #4 Butte Cobras

Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Butte, 7:30pm

Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Helena, 7:05pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ Helena, 5:05pm*

#2 Gillette Wild vs. #3 Sheridan Hawks

Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Gillette, 7:05pm

Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Sheridan, 7:30pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ Gillette, 6:05pm*

South Division

#1 Texas Roadrunners vs. #4 New Mexico Ice Wolves

Game 1: New Mexico 0 @ Texas 4

Game 2: Friday, March 10 @ Texas, 6:15pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ New Mexico, 4:00pm*

#2 Texas Brahmas vs. #3 Louisiana Drillers

Game 1: Saturday, March 11 @ Texas, 7:05pm

Game 2: Sunday, March 12 @ Louisiana, 7:05pm

Game 3: Monday, March 13 @ Texas, 2:30pm*

West Division

#1 Granite City Lumberjacks vs. #4 Willmar WarHawks

Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Granite City, 7:30pm

Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Willmar, 7:10pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ Granite City, 7:30pm*

#2 Alexandria Blizzard vs. #3 Mason City Toros

Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Alexandria, 7:10pm

Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Mason City, 3:10pm

Game 3: Sunday, March 12 @ Alexandria, 6:10pm*

*if necessary

 
Bauer HockeyTV True Temper Hockey USA Hockey
Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Bethel University Krampade
Air Force Special Warfare Warroad ICE Howies Hockey Tape Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear Official Game Puck
HockeyWolf Hockey Ref Shop Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car Wynne
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest InStat Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings